British Paragliding Championship 2003

Overall Open Results

Task Name Distance
Task 1 T.1 104.8 km
Task 2 T.2 89.3 km
Task 3 T.3 94.1 km
Task 4 T.4 64.6 km

Place Name Sponsor Glider Nation T1 T2 T3 T4 Total
1 Andrew Horchner Gin Boomerang 3 (M)AUS 841 878 1000 856 3575
2 Roberto Marchetti Swing Stratus 4ITA 793 878 988 811 3470
3 Russell OgdenGradientGradient Avax Rs (M)GBR 974 888 866 718 3446
4 Bruce GoldsmithAirwaveAirwave TenGBR 969 868 782 826 3445
5 Marcin TobiszewskiGradientGradient Avax Rs (M)POL 766 842 975 770 3353
6 Grant Middendorf Gin Boomerang RFE (S;M;L)NZL 920 1000 400 982 3302
7 Borja RodriguezUpUP Targa (Small)ESP 745 856 979 644 3224
8 Mike AstonApco, Northern ParaglidingApco Bagheera (S;M;L)GBR 607 798 835 901 3141
9 Enda MurphyBraunigerAdvance Omega 6 ProtoAUS 1000 854 403 832 3089
10 Ulric JessopUk AirsportsGin Boomerang 3 (M)GBR 916 859 389 776 2940
11 Wojciech Maliszewski Axis MercuryPOL 767 872 406 840 2885
12 Mark WattsAirworks GradientGradient Avax RseGBR 586 865 967 432 2850
13 Evzen HollmannGradientGradient Avx Rse (28)CZE 693 592 787 737 2809
14 Ronnie Greysen Gradient Avax Rs (M)NLD 772 812 712 500 2796
15 Kai ColemanGradientGradient Bliss (26;28)GBR 731 645 789 595 2760
16 Mauro MariniModimarUP Targa (Small)ITA 605 793 710 643 2751
17 Mickele FarinaNoneUP Trango C (S;M;L)GBR 777 788 700 445 2710
18 Neil RobertsSnowdon GlidersGradient Bliss (26;28)GBR 606 789 661 530 2586
19 Brett ZaengleinWindtechWindtech SyncroUSA 694 774 660 455 2583
20 Felipe KaramOakley / PrisaWindtech SilexMEX 801 39 757 879 2476
21 Steve HamFlypiedrahitaGin Boomerang RFE (S;M;L)GBR 73 822 899 673 2467
22 Nick RobertsAlpine Ascent LtdAdvance Omega-5 (24;27;30)GBR 492 554 667 714 2427
23 Roger Fowkes Nova Radon 24 (M)GBR 695 590 548 562 2395
24 Martin PieperMwz 24Gin Boomerang 2DEU 690 744 785 111 2330
25 Craig Collings Gradient Avax Rs (M)NZL 883 429 398 539 2249
26 Tomek Pankiewicz Gradient Avax Rs (M)POL 606 652 769 216 2243
27 Charlie Merrett Ozone Proton Gt (S;M;L;XL)GBR 531 543 647 466 2187
28 Guillermo DeArmasEstevez Windtech Nitro S (S)ESP 98 815 777 490 2180
29 Roman Witkowski Nova Radon 24 (M)POL 763 14 970 432 2179
30 Remo KutzAerosportOzone Vulcan - M (Medium)DEU 716 419 586 450 2171
31 Dave SnowdenAerodyne Forever Fly HighAerodyne BlasterGBR 193 807 842 319 2161
32 Rupert Dodds Apco Simba (S;M;L)GBR 753 658 110 554 2075
33 Chris HarlandActive EdgeNova Nova Radon (M)GBR 737 782 236 297 2052
34 Juraj KlejaMacMac MagusSVK 937 311 381 421 2050
35 Steve EtheringtonWindtechWindtech Nitro S (S)GBR 605 738 24 658 2025
36 Adrian ThomasAirwaveAirwave TenGBR 775 695 92 462 2024
37 Fraser Marwick Sky Brontes (S;M;L)GBR 132 561 655 661 2009
38 Marty Devietti Windtech SyncroUSA 764 745 26 455 1990
39 Bartek Kozina Swing Stratus 4POL 153 528 534 725 1940
40 Ron MckenzieNoneGradient Avx Rse (28)AUS 52 829 422 629 1932
41 Simon Oliphant Gradient Avax Rs (M)GBR 605 194 584 526 1909
42 Tom CeunenSiemens OtnAdvance Omega-5 (24;27;30)BEL 112 646 542 600 1900
43 Hugo Robben Advance Epsilon 2 (25;28;31)NLD 452 358 582 497 1889
44 Jake Herbert Apco Allegra (S;M;L)GBR 527 447 443 456 1873
45 Alex Coltman Gradient Aspen (26)GBR 211 403 622 629 1865
46 Marcel KonecnyEnvy SportMac MagusCZE 83 553 562 603 1801
47 Jillian Borst Gradient Aspen (26)NZL 605 715 27 449 1796
48 Abigail Barr Firebird Hornet Sp (S;M;L)GBR 506 332 441 483 1762
49 Zbyszek Gotkiewicz Dudek UnknownPOL 607 268 725 158 1758
50 Stephen PurdieAirworksAirwave TenGBR 110 862 316 445 1733
51 Craig DonnellAustralian Paragliding CentreOzone Vulcan - L (Large)AUS 114 580 578 449 1721
52 Bernard KellyPolicylink LimitedUP Trango (S;M;L)AUS 605 128 430 547 1710
53 Weise CarstenYesEdel Response (S;M;L)BEL 235 469 474 531 1709
54 David SmartAlpine AscentAdvance Sigma-5 (26;28)GBR 95 598 562 449 1704
55 Martinelli FulvioNoGin Boomerang 3 (M)ITA 460 522 554 167 1703
56 Ed Maddison Airwave Magic (S;M;L)GBR 139 469 547 504 1659
57 Paul Russell Nova Nova Radon (M)GBR 605 89 654 297 1645
58 Glaser, Frank-felix UP Trango (S;M;L)DEU 110 469 485 578 1642
59 Cherie SilveraAdvance-usaAdvance Omega-5 (24;27;30)USA 605 404 18 614 1641
60 Stamellos VagelisFreedom ParaglidingUP Trango C (S;M;L)GRC 265 14 636 722 1637
61 Dave Cassidy Ozone Proton (S;M;L)GBR 144 469 372 630 1615
62 Shelley Smith Ozone Vulcan - M (Medium)GBR 531 14 401 622 1568
63 Franco MarinuzzoNoneApco Simba (S;M;L)ITA 76 469 547 462 1554
64 Mark HaymanNoneOzone Octane (S;M;L;XL)GBR 487 172 474 416 1549
65 Pomaranski ArkadiuszFreexFreeX Blade (M)POL 76 419 475 552 1522
66 Nico Preston Ozone Proton (S;M;L)GBR 187 655 673 NYP 1515
67 John Bate Airwave Magic (S;M;L)GBR 70 818 82 541 1511
68 Jordi MarquillasAirexEdel Edel Ace (S)ESP 92 809 595 NYP 1496
69 Suby Lutolf Windtech Nitro S (S)ESP 44 693 242 454 1433
70 Fiona MacaskillOrganised LtdAerodyne Shaman- (M)GBR 321 563 327 220 1431
71 Richard Westgate Windtech SyncroGBR 141 630 641 NYP 1412
72 Miguel Angel Edel AceESP 44 578 715 74 1411
73 Filip Jagla UP Trango (S;M;L)POL 130 368 314 576 1388
74 Chris Fountain Apco Allegra (S;M;L)GBR 545 361 430 36 1372
75 Jordi Sunyer Gin Boomerang 2ESP 73 447 501 351 1372
76 Larry Pino Independence Radical (M;L)VEN 792 177 18 380 1367
77 David Thomson Independence Dragon (S;M;L)GBR 626 337 257 129 1349
78 David WillemothSkyteknikFirebird Hornet Sp (S;M;L)SWE 112 664 124 445 1345
79 Jonathan Lawson Advance Omega 6 ProtoGBR 413 405 18 481 1317
80 Dave GibbsAlpine Ascent LtdAdvance Omega-5 (24;27;30)GBR 83 404 539 284 1310
81 Josep Solis Edel Sector TX4ESP 487 604 214 NYP 1305
82 Ruud Vanderheijden Ozone Vulcan - M (Medium)NLD 606 14 109 561 1290
83 Regina Stagnitti Gin Boomerang 3 (M)ITA 193 73 419 548 1233
84 Baz Rhodes Nova Radon 24 (M)GBR 377 14 706 118 1215
85 Mark Graham UP Summit (S;M;L)GBR 230 94 558 327 1209
86 Aidan Toase Windtech Quarx (25;27)GBR 210 349 271 357 1187
87 John Panter Advance Sigma-5 (23;25;31)GBR 152 537 423 72 1184
88 Agustin Falcon Gin Nomad (S;M;L)ESP 534 150 500 NYP 1184
89 Cocciolito FrancescoAire CornizzoloUP Targa (Small)ITA 63 674 18 427 1182
90 Westerkamp Leroy Gradient Avax Rs (M)NLD 110 15 422 632 1179
91 Ian ClagueNoneAdvance Sigma-5 (26;28)GBR 184 156 343 429 1112
92 Phil Bibby Gin Nomad (S;M;L)GBR 241 422 327 115 1105
93 Settimio Calvarese UP Targa (Small)ITA 605 453 18 NYP 1076
94 Martin Pacejka Gradient Bliss (24)CZE 610 348 60 52 1070
95 Panyusheva MarinaNoGin Nomad (XS)RUS 189 133 447 285 1054
96 Nicky Moss Ozone Octane (S;M;L;XL)GBR 158 333 170 385 1046
97 Ian Merrylees Ozone Vulcan - M (Medium)GBR 106 177 474 280 1037
98 Brad NicholasGradientGradient Aspen (26)GBR 414 201 137 282 1034
99 Franz SteidlPro DiveAdvance Omega-5 (24;27;30)DEU 238 14 653 127 1032
100 Pieter Penning Ozone Octane (S;M;L;XL)ZAF 232 179 334 273 1018
101 Mick Brothers Gradient Bliss (24)GBR 108 288 154 432 982
102 Louise Burnham Aerodyne Shaman- (M)GBR 303 338 209 113 963
103 Miquel Lazaro Gin Nomad (S;M;L)ESP 236 416 311 NYP 963
104 Marcel Bourgondien-Ozone Proton Gt (S;M;L;XL)NLD 226 257 26 452 961
105 Gary Jackson Mac Eden 2 (25;28)GBR 126 48 311 476 961
106 Mark Fowler Apco Bagheera (S;M;L)GBR 183 469 32 225 909
107 John Stevenson Ozone Vulcan Medium (Medium)GBR 247 370 112 132 861
108 Georkakopoulos Theodoros Gradient Avax RseGRC 48 104 382 309 843
109 Nia Harland Advance Sigma-5 (23;25;31)GBR 375 172 131 119 797
110 Rowena Ellis Firebird Hornet Sp (S;M;L)GBR 106 208 346 84 744
111 Cesar AconWindtechWindtech SyncroESP NYP 14 685 NYP 699
112 Alison Maddock Gradient Bliss (24)GBR NYP 172 297 220 689
113 Fernando Aceituno UP Trango (S;M;L)ESP 305 20 239 111 675
114 Oliver BlonskeMitwohnzentrale DuesseldorfUP Targa (Small)DEU 44 NYP 202 380 626
115 Rob CouperNoneGin Bandit (S;M;L)GBR NYP 170 18 429 617
116 Vermeil Mathieu Advance Omega-5 (24;27;30)FRA 606 NYP NYP NYP 606
117 Craig Morgan Gin Bandit (S;M;L)GBR 70 106 195 224 595
118 Simon Jones Ozone Octane (S;M;L;XL)GBR 44 79 174 294 591
119 Brian Steele Gradient Saphir (26)GBR 226 162 180 13 581
120 Pete Douglas Windtech SyncroGBR 44 25 185 314 568
121 Simon Forbes Ozone Proton (S;M;L)GBR 56 202 164 50 472
122 Frog Twissell Aerodyne Shaman- (M)GBR 155 142 121 37 455
123 Derek Traynor Windtech SyncroGBR 316 80 32 7 435
124 June Sage Firebird Hornet Sp (S;M;L)GBR 244 172 NYP NYP 416
125 Angus Macaskill Advance Omega-4 (28;31)GBR 152 24 122 93 391
126 Jo Eades Windtech Serak (S;M;L)GBR 112 155 27 84 378
127 Nick Ogden Gin Bonanza (M)GBR 44 147 163 NYP 354
128 Alistair Brown Ozone Electron (S;M;L;XL)GBR 106 NYP 18 89 213
129 Jordi FarrusGeneralitat De CatalunyaAdvance Sigma-5 (23;25;31)ESP 179 NYP NYP NYP 179
130 Savier Sagure Apco Simba (S;M;L)ESP 89 56 25 NYP 170
131 John Ellison Advance Sigma-5 (26;28)GBR NYP NYP NYP NYP 0