British Championship 2003

Overall Results - Open Class
champs open.JPG (41539 bytes) British Champion 2003 - Russell Ogden
Full Kite surf Kit - Windtech, Sponsorship Deal - Firebird
2nd - Bruce Goldsmith
UP Fast 2 Harness - UP/ParAvion, Rucksack - Windtech
3rd - Mark Watts
Flying Suit/Gloves/Balaclova - UP/ParAvion, Rucksack - Windtech
4 Mike Aston, 5 Ulric Jessop, 6 Kai Coleman, 7 Neil Roberts,
8 Steve Ham, 9 Roger Fowkes, 10 Nick Roberts
Various prizes donated by Firebird, Windtech and Green Dragons.
Serial Class 
champs serial.JPG (34292 bytes) Winner - Mike Aston
3m Little Devil Kite - Ozone
2nd - Kai Coleman
2.1m Little Devil Kite - Ozone
3rd - Neil Roberts
1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone
Women
champs women.JPG (29903 bytes) An impressive 18th overall and Top Woman:
Winner - Abigail Barr
UP Titon Harness - UP/ParAvion, Waistcoat - Firebird, Rucksack - Windtech
2nd - Fiona Macaskill
Instrument Deck/Gloves/ Bumbag - Firebird.
Best Newcomer
champs newcomer.JPG (20770 bytes) Charlie Merrett 
Digifly Vario - Snowden Gliders, £50 Shop Voucher - Green Dragons

 


British Open Laragne 2003

Overall Results - Open Class

Laragne open open.JPG (44155 bytes)

Winner - Mark Watts (GBR)
Edel Stunt Kite - UK Airsports, Document Holder - Firebird
2nd - Marcin Tobiszewski (POL)
Laser Helmet - UK Airsports, Document Holder - Firebird
3rd - Ulric Jessop (GBR)
Waistcoat & Document Holder - Firebird

4 Russell Ogden, 5 Charles Cazaux, 6 Wojciech Maliszewski,
7 David Bicheron, 8 Roman Skokan, 9 Dave Snowden
10 Karel Vrbensky.

Serial Class

Laragne open serial.JPG (36564 bytes)

Winner - Roman Skokan (CZE)
1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone 
2nd - Mike Aston (GBR)
Frenzy Rucksack - Ozone
3rd - Jan Habermann (CZE)
 Video, Hat and T Shirt - Ozone
Women's - Results

Laragne open women.JPG (39383 bytes)

Winner - Abigail Barr (GBR)
 - 50 Shop Voucher - Green Dragons, Gloves/Document Holder/Cap - Firebird, Tshirt - GinLazer Helmet UKAirsports
2nd - Nicky Moss (GBR)
Bumbag/Document Holder/Cap - Firebird, Tshirt - Gin
Team Competition - Results

 

Winners - Poland 1

It is with great sadness that we have to report the loss of Natalia Garcia during the competition. We send our condolences to her partner Larry Pino and Natalia's family and friends. Out of respect we cancelled the final day of competition and would like to thank all the competition pilots for their understanding and solidarity at the British Open in Laragne. Please contact Rupert Dodds for details on how to make a financial contribution.


British Open Piedrahita 2003

Overall Results - Open Class

Open.JPG (20314 bytes)

Winner - Andrew Horchner (AUS)
MLR GPS - UKAirsports, COMPE GPS - Snowdon Gliders
2nd - Roberto Marchetti (ITA)
Lazer E-Treme Helmet - UKAirsports, Cebe Sunglasses - Snowdon Gliders
3rd - Russel Ogden (GBR)
Edel Stunt Kite - UKAirsports, Windstopper Gloves - FireBird
4 Bruce Goldsmith, 5 Marcin Tobiszewski,  6 Grant Middendorf,
7 Borja Rodriguez, 8 Mike Aston,  9 Enda Murphy,
10 Ulric Jessop.
Serial Class

Serial.JPG (19316 bytes)

Winner - Mike Aston (GBR)
1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone 
2nd - Kai Coleman (GBR)
Imp Stunt Kite - Ozone
3rd - Kelly Farina (GBR)
 Frenzy Rucksack - Ozone
Women's - Results

Women.JPG (17056 bytes)

Winner - Jill Borst (NZ)
Lazer Helmet UKAirsports
2nd - Abigail Barr (GBR)
Paraglider & Reserve Service Voucher - UKAirsports
3rd - Cherie Silvera (USA)
Bum bag - Firebird
Team Competition - Results

DG_Team.JPG (27205 bytes)

Winners - Doon Under
2nd - Gradient
3rd - Polish National Team

 

Top Pilot from Each Nation