British Championship 2004

Overall Results - Open Class
British Champion 2004 - Bruce Goldsmith
Windtech Rebel 16m Kite Surfing Equipment - Windtech
2nd - Mark Watts
Windtech Flying Suit - Windtech
3rd - Adrian Thomas
Compegps -
4 Russell Pgden, 5 Neil Roberts, 6 Steve Ham, 7 Nick Roberts,
8 Simon Oliphant, 9 Steve Etherington, 10 Roger Fowkes
Various prizes donated by Green Dragons, Windtech, The Loft, Gradient, Ozone, Facewest, XC Magazine
Serial Class 
Winner - Nick Roberts
3m Little Devil Kite + T shirt - Ozone
2nd - Simon Oliphant
2.1m Little Devil Kite + T shirt - Ozone
3rd - Pete Taylor
1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite + T shirt - Ozone
Women
An impressive 19th overall and Top Woman:
Winner - Abigail Barr
CompeGPS + Speedbar -
2nd - Zabdi Keen
£50 Shop voucher - Facewest
3rd - Nicky Moss
£50 Shop voucher - Green Dragons
Best Newcomer
Burkitt Rudd
 

British Open Castejon 2004

Overall Results - Open Class
Winner - Bruce Goldsmith (GBR)
Gradient Flying Suit- Gradient
2nd - Xevi Bonet (ESP)
Ozone bag - Ozone
3rd - Rafal Luckos (POL)
XC Magazine hat + T shirt - XC Magazine

4 Jens Kierdorf, 5 Ramon Morillas, 6 Maliszewski wojciech,
7Mark Watts, 8 Russell Ogden, 9 Adrian Thomas
10 Ronny Geijsen

Serial Class

 

Winner - Paul Penning (GBR)
3.0m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone 
2nd - Kelly Farina (GBR)
2.1m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone
3rd - Simon Oliphant (GBR)
 1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone
Women's

Winner - Abigail Barr (GBR)
Flying Suit -
2nd - Nicky Moss (GBR)
Ozone bag - Ozone
3rd - Zabdi Keen (GBR)
XC magazine T shirt - XC Magazine
Team Competition

 

Winners - Team Gradient UK
Mark Watts, Russell Ogden, Neil Roberts, Charlie Merrett, Burkitt Rudd
2nd - Team Poland
Rafal Luckos, Mali, Slawomir Kaczynski, Roman Witkowski, Tomasz Pankiewicz
3rd - Team Airwave
Bruce Goldsmith, Adrian Thomas, Alex Coltman, Roger Fowkes, John Bate

British Open Long Mynd 2004

Overall Results - Open Class

 

 

Winner - Bruce Goldsmith
 
2nd - Steve Parsons
 
3rd - Mick Brothers
 
4 Peter Taylor, 5 Alex Coltman,  6 Steve Etherington,
7 Grant Middendorf, 8 Abigail Barr,  9 Aidan Toase,
10 Roger Fowkes
Women's

 

 

Winner - Abigail Barr
 
2nd - Nia Harland
 
3rd - June Sage
 

British Open St Andre 2004

Overall Results - Open Class

 

 

Winner - Bruce Goldsmith (GBR)
Les Alps paragliding photography, clothing - Aerogliss
2nd - Marcin Tobizewski (POL)
Pro Design flight suit - Snowdon Gliders
3rd - Xevi Bonet (ESP)
Ozone 3m kite -Ozone
4 Roman Witkowski, 5 Maliszewski Wojciech,  6 Adrian Thomas,
7 Steve Ham, 8 Ronny Geijsen,  9 Nick Roberts,
10 Karel Vrbensky.
Serial Class

 

 

Winner - Nick Roberts
1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone 
2nd - Simon Oliphant
CompeGPS - Snowdon Gliders
3rd - Mark Hayman
 £50 Shop voucher - Green Dragons
Women's

 

 

Winner - Abigail Barr
2.0m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone
2nd - Fiona MacAskill
1.5m Little Devil Stunt Kite - Ozone
3rd - Zabdi Keen
Jerome Maupont Stolen moments book
Team Competition

 

 

Winners - Team Poland
Marcin Tobiszewski, Roman Witkowski, Wojciech Maliszewski, Arek Pomaranski, Jacek Kryzanowski
2nd - Team Slovakoczechia
Karel Vrbensky, Jan Habermann, Stefan Bendik, Radek Krampl, Thomas Hrabal
3rd - Team Airwave
Bruce Goldsmith, Adrian Thomas, John Bate, Steve Purdie, Nico Preston