British Open Championships 2005

Overall Results - Open Class


Winner - Russell Ogden (GBR)
Slingsby 7 Model Glider, Leavesley Aviation
& T-Shirt, XC Mag
2nd - Adrian Thomas (GBR)
Windtech Rebel Kite surf Kit, Windtech UK Paragliders & Kites
3rd - Mark Watts (GBR)
Kortel Jacket, Flying Fever Paragliding

4 Kelly Farina, 5 Neil Roberts, 6 Craig Morgan,
7 Roger Fowkes, 8 Steve Etherington, 9 Steve Ham
10 Alex Coltman

Serial Class

 

Winner - Craig Morgan (GBR)
Ozone Kite & Hoody
2nd - Mark Hayman (GBR)
£50 Facewest Outdoor Shop voucher
& Ozone Hoody
3rd - John Panter (GBR)
Ozone Hoody
Women's

 

Winner - Anja Kroll (CHE)
 
2nd - Abigail Barr (GBR)
 
3rd - Louise Burnham (GBR)
 
 

British Championships 2005

Overall Results - Open Class


Winner - Russell Ogden (GBR)
Slingsby 7 Model Glider, Leavesley Aviation
& T-Shirt, XC Mag
2nd - Adrian Thomas (GBR)
Windtech Rebel Kite surf Kit, Windtech UK Paragliders & Kites
3rd - Mark Watts (GBR)
Kortel Jacket, Flying Fever Paragliding

4 Kelly Farina, 5 Neil Roberts, 6 Craig Morgan,
7 Roger Fowkes, 8 Steve Etherington, 9 Steve Ham
10 Alex Coltman

Serial Class

 

Winner - Craig Morgan (GBR)
Ozone Kite & Hoody
2nd - Mark Hayman (GBR)
£50 Facewest Outdoor Shop voucher
& Ozone Hoody
3rd - John Panter (GBR)
Ozone Hoody
Women's

 

Winner - Abigail Barr (GBR)
Kortel Jacket, Flying Fever Paragliding
2nd - Louise Burnham (GBR)
 
3rd - Nicky Moss (GBR)
 
Best Newcomer
Steve Nash
£50 shop Voucher, Greendragons
& Windtech Kite Rucksack, Flybubble Paragliding
& SweatShirt, XC Mag


British Open Bishops Castle 2005

Overall Results - Open Class


Winner - Adrian Thomas (GBR)
DigiFly Cartesio Vario, Snowden Gliders
& T-Shirt, XC Mag
2nd - Bruce Goldsmith (GBR)
Brit Champs DVD, Flightex Films
& T-Shirt, XC Mag
3rd - Craig Morgan (GBR)
T-Shirt, XC Mag

4 Neil Roberts, 5 Russell Ogden, 6 Kelly Farina,
7 Tim Bridle, 8 Kai Coleman, 9 Steve Etherington
10 Mark Watts

Serial Class

 

Winner - Craig Morgan (GBR)
Windtech Rebel Kite surf Kit, Flybubble Paragliding
2nd - Tim Bridle (GBR)
GreenDragons £50 Shop Voucher
3rd - John Panter (GBR)
Ozone Hoody
Women's

 

Winner - Abigail Barr (GBR)
Stolen Moments Book, XC Mag
& Windstopper Gloves, Snowden Gliders
2nd - Zabdi Keen (GBR)
 
3rd - Louise Burnham (GBR)
 
 


British Open Piedrahita 2005

Overall Results - Open Class


Winner - Russell Ogden (GBR)
 
2nd - Mali Wojciech (POL)
 
3rd - Borja Rodriguez (ESP)
 

4 Paul Schmit, 5 Adrian Thomas, 6 Craig Morgan,
7 Mark Watts & Kelly Farina, 9 Roger Fowkes
10 Pascal Vandijk

Serial Class

Winner - Craig Morgan (GBR)
 
2nd - Hugh Miller (GBR)
 
3rd - John Panter (GBR)
 
Women's

Winner - Anja Kroll (CHE)
 
2nd - Maryna Strydom (ZAF)
 
3rd - Renata Kuhnova (CZE)
 
Team Competition

Winners - Airwave
Adrian Thoma, Steve Etherington, Alex Coltman, Kelly Farina, Roger Fowkes
2nd - Africas Finest
Pascal Vndijk, Paul Pallet, Pieter Strydom, Maryna Strydom, John Meijer
3rd - Team O 6
Craig Morgan, John Panter, Mark Hayman, Nick Roberts, Nigel Prior

British Open Mayrhofen 2005

Overall Results - Open Class


Winner - Russell Ogden (GBR)
 
2nd - Mark Watts (GBR)
 
3rd - Adrian Thomas (GBR)
 

4 Kelly Farina, 5 Neil Roberts, 6 UlricJessop,
7 Steve Etherington, 8 Steve Ham, 9 Jamie Messenger
10 Mike Cavanah

Serial Class

Winner - Mike Cavanah (GBR)
 
2nd - John Ellison (GBR)
 
3rd - Nick Roberts (GBR)
 
Women's

Winner - Anja Kroll (CH)
 
2nd - Louise Burnham (GBR)
 
3rd - Nicky Moss (GBR)
 
Team Competition

Winners - Team Gradient UK
Mark Watts, Steve Ham, Neil Roberts, Charlie Merrett, Kai Coleman
2nd - Airwave and Tonic
Kelly Farina, Adrian Thomas, Alex Coltman, Roger Fowkes, Steve Purdie
3rd - Les Franglais
Russel Ogden, Ulric Jessop, Mike Cavanah, Bob Drury, Marcus King